Japan Visa

 

Requirements for obtaining a Business trip visa:

  • *Fill the visa application form in English, to download the file, (Click Here ) (opens in new window)
  • *Two recent colored photos with white background (size 45 mm x 45 mm).
  • *Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of issuance of the visa, and contains two unused pages at least, for the entry and exit stamps necessary to be issued.
  • *Exit and return visa (for non-Saudis).
  • *Confirmed Ticket or the flight schedule.
  • *A Employer letter – (specifying the reason of the journey, applicant salary, position in business, duration of the mission in Japan. (In English).
  • *A letter of invitation and sponsorship by the host in Japan.

Requirements for obtaining a visa for tourism:

  • *Two recent colored photos with white background (size 45 mm x 45 mm).
  • *Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of issuance of the visa, and contains two unused pages at least, for the entry and exit stamps necessary to be issued.
  • *Exit and return visa (for non-Saudis).
  • * Confirmed ticket or the flight schedule.
  • *A letter of hotel reservations in Japan.
  • *Demonstrate the financial capability of the costs of residence in Japan (Example: bank statement, traveler's checks, income certificate, etc.).
  • *A Employer letter – (specifying the reason of the journey, applicant salary, position in business, duration of the mission in Japan. (In English).

For more information:

Please visit the Embassy website:http://www.ksa.emb-japan.go.jp/sa/services.htm (opens in new window)

Embassy of Japan - Saudi Arabia
A neighborhood of embassies – 11-A PO BOX.4095 - Riyadh 11491
Tel: + 966 11 488 1100
Fax: + 966 11488 0189
E-mail: consular-sec@jpn-emb-sa.com

Hours
From Saturday to Wednesday
From 08:30 AM - 14:30 PM

Times to apply for visas
From 08:30 AM - to 12:00 PM

Times of receipt of passports
From 12:00 pm - to 14:30 pm